Black Tiger Dario

Black Tiger Dario

Regular price
£6.99
Sale price
£6.99
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Note: Due
to variations within species, your item may not look identical to the image
provided.

 

Common names: Pyjama dario, Dario sp. ?Pyjamas?, Dario sp.
?Black Tiger?.

Scientific name: Undescribed.

Origin: Myanmar.

Size: About 32mm/1.3? in males, 28mm/1.1? in females.

 

Water: Not picky badids, they do well in most kinds of
tapwater and anything between pH 7.0-7.6 and GH 4.0-14 is accepted ? with lower
numbers most advisable since they resemble those of this fish?s natural
habitat.

 

Water temperature should be 23-25?C/73-77?F, though colder
periods can be welcome as it can get quite cool in native Myanmar.

 

Aquarium: With them being so small the tank doesn?t have to
be too large and one 50-60cm/20-24? will do fine for a small group where
there?s more females than males. When planting and decorating think along the
lines of rocks and wood, as they provide useful hiding places whenever needed.
A slow current might not be unwelcome too.

 

Diet: Feed both live and frozen, but not dry foods.
Experiment with different types of food to see what particular specimens will
take. For sure they?ll appreciate Artemia, glassworms, small Mysis and mosquito
larvae.

 

Breeding: Like the other Dario species D. sp. ?Pyjamas? is
an open space breeder and eggs are scattered all over. Plant the tanks densely
or remove the parents after spawning to either raise a few or most of the
brood.

 

Once the fry are free swimming they can take really small
foods, but be careful with larger foods because the newborns are very small.
Once they?ve grown a tad switch to freshly hatched Artemia, and from there on
it shouldn?t be too hard to raise them to adulthood.